Barbara Hershey

Watch Barbara Hershey Movies | Watch Barbara Hershey TV Shows

Barbara Hershey Photo

Barbara Hershey Wiki


Real Name: Barbara Lynn Herzstein
Birth Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Birth Date: February 05, 1948
Occupation: Actress

Barbara Hershey Biography


Born and raised in a small bungalow in Hollywood, Barbara Hershey (born Barbara Herzstein) had dreams of being in movies as a little girl. Quiet and withdrawn, she acted out stories in her back yard. Her major acting debut was on "The Monroes" (1966), where she played Kathy. Her motion picture career began with With Six You Get Eggroll (1968). For the next few years, she was typecast as a "wild child" and tried to live up to that image. She had a rocky relationship with David Carradine, with whom she had a child they named Free. From 1972 to 1974 she changed her name from Barbara Hershey to Barbara Seagull. Her career was resurrected when she appeared in the miniseries "From Here to Eternity" (1979) and especially the feature The Stunt Man (1980). In that film she played an actress on the edge, which may have been influenced by her own life. Based upon her strong performance, other roles in quality films followed: The Right Stuff (1983); The Natural (1984); Hoosiers (1986) and Beaches (1988). A two-time winner of the Cannes Film Festival Best Actress Award, for her work in Shy People (1987) and A World Apart (1988), she also won an Emmy for her performance in A Killing in a Small Town (1990) (TV).

Barbara Hershey Movies / TV-Shows


Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016)
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore (2015)
Wicked Blood (2014)
Sister (2014)
Once Upon a Time: Wicked Is Coming (2014)
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
Left to Die (2012)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2011)
Answers to Nothing (2011)
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Insidious (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Agatha Christie's Poirot Murder on the Orient Express (2010)
Albert Schweitzer (2009)
Childless (2008)
Uncross the Stars (2008)
Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning (2008)
Ceremonia de inauguración - 56º festival internacional de cine de San Sebastián (2008)
Love Comes Lately (2007)
The Bird Can't Fly (2007)
The Entity Files (2005)
Riding the Bullet (2004)
Paradise (2004)
11:14 (2003)
Hunger Point (2003)
The Stranger Beside Me (2003)
Daniel Deronda (2002)
Lantana (2001)
Drowning on Dry Land (1999)
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
Passion (1999)
Outer Space (1999)
Frogs for Snakes (1998)
The Staircase (1998)
A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (1998)
The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1997)
The Portrait of a Lady (1996)
The Pallbearer (1996)
The Annual Artists Rights Foundation Honors Martin Scorsese (1996)
The 3th Annual Women in Hollywood Awards (1996)
Last of the Dogmen (1995)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Swing Kids (1993)
Abraham (1993)
Falling Down (1993)
Splitting Heirs (1993)
A Dangerous Woman (1993)
The Public Eye (1992)
Stay the Night (1992)
Paris Trout (1991)
Defenseless (1991)
A Killing in a Small Town (1990)
The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (1990)
Tune in Tomorrow... (1990)
The 46th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1989)
A World Apart (1988)
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
Beaches (1988)
Mickey's 60th Birthday (1988)
Shy People (1987)
Tin Men (1987)
Biography (1987)
Hoosiers (1986)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Passion Flower (1986)
American Masters (1985)
The Natural (1984)
Americana (1983)
The Right Stuff (1983)
The Entity (1982)
Twilight Theater (1982)
Take This Job and Shove It (1981)
The Stunt Man (1980)
Angel on My Shoulder (1980)
Just a Little Inconvenience (1977)
Sunshine Christmas (1977)
In the Glitter Palace (1977)
Trial by Combat (1976)
The Last Hard Men (1976)
Flood! (1976)
You and Me (1975)
Diamonds (1975)
The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder (1974)
Love Comes Quietly (1973)
Boxcar Bertha (1972)
Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues (1972)
Kung Fu (1972)
The Pursuit of Happiness (1971)
The Baby Maker (1970)
The Liberation of L.B. Jones (1970)
Last Summer (1969)
Heaven with a Gun (1969)
With Six You Get Eggroll (1968)
The High Chaparral (1967)
The Invaders (1967)
Gidget (1965)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site