Elisabeth Shue

Watch Elisabeth Shue Movies | Watch Elisabeth Shue TV Shows

Elisabeth Shue Photo

Elisabeth Shue Wiki


Real Name: Elisabeth Judson Shue
Birth Place: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Birth Date: October 06, 1963
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Elisabeth Shue Biography


Being born into a well-established and well-educated family doesn't necessarily mean much. Despite such family accolades, Shue's parents divorced while she was in the fourth grade. Owing to the occupational demands of her parents, Shue and her siblings found plenty of time to get into trouble in their suburban neighborhood, but Elisabeth soon enrolled in Wellesley College, an all-female institution which kept her out of trouble.During her studies, she found a way to make a little extra money by acting in television commercials. Elisabeth became a common sight in ads for Burger King, DeBeers diamonds, and Hellman's mayonnaise. In 1984, she landed a role in the The Karate Kid (1984) as the on-screen girlfriend of Ralph Macchio and a role as the teenage daughter of a military family in the short-lived series "Call to Glory" (1984). At this time, Shue got herself an acting coach and transferred to Harvard, where she began studying political science.She continued her acting work with Adventures in Babysitting (1987), Cocktail (1988), Soapdish (1991) and The Marrying Man (1991). Unfortunately, time was catching up with the impressive girl-next-door. Her brother Andrew Shue had almost eclipsed her own fame by landing a starring role in the hit TV series "Melrose Place" (1992). It was at this time that Elisabeth took a chance on a low-budget, high-risk project entitled Leaving Las Vegas (1995), directed by Mike Figgis. Her gutsy portrayal of a prostitute mixed up with a suicidal alcoholic paid off as she was recognized with a Best Actress nomination at the Academy Awards that year. This was the turning point of her career. What followed was a barrage of film roles, including The Saint (1997), Woody Allen's Deconstructing Harry (1997), Palmetto (1998) and Hollow Man (2000).Over forty years of age, Elisabeth still continues to impress with a variety of film and television roles that show off her versatility as an actress and not just her good looks and girl-next-door persona.

Elisabeth Shue Movies / TV-Shows


Death Wish (2018)
Steve (2017)
The Hard Ride (2015)
Behaving Badly (2014)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Season 13: Providing Food and Shelter (2013)
House at the End of the Street (2012)
Chasing Mavericks (2012)
The 37th Annual Gracie Awards (2012)
Don't Scream, Just Swim: Behind-the-Scenes of 'Piranha 3D' (2011)
Ving Rhames Wins Oscar for Piranha 3D (2010)
Piranha (2010)
Janie Jones (2010)
Waking Madison (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Don McKay (2009)
Gracie (2007)
First Born (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Hide and Seek (2005)
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005)
Mysterious Skin (2004)
Leo (2002)
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
Amy & Isabelle (2001)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Hollow Man (2000)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
Molly (1999)
Palmetto (1998)
Cousin Bette (1998)
City of Angels (1998)
Deconstructing Harry (1997)
The Saint (1997)
The View (1997)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
The Trigger Effect (1996)
Underneath (1995)
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Radio Inside (1994)
Blind Justice (1994)
Heart and Souls (1993)
Twenty Bucks (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Soapdish (1991)
The Marrying Man (1991)
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Cocktail (1988)
Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
Link (1986)
The Karate Kid (1984)
Call to Glory (1984)
Somewhere, Tomorrow (1983)
The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana (1982)
Disneyland (1954)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site