Elizabeth Banks

Watch Elizabeth Banks Movies | Watch Elizabeth Banks TV Shows

Elizabeth Banks Photo

Elizabeth Banks Wiki


Real Name: Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell
Birth Place: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: February 10, 1974
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Director

Elizabeth Banks Biography


Actress Elizabeth Banks was born Elizabeth Mitchell in Pittsfield, a small city in the Berkshires in Western Massachusetts near the New York border, on February 10, 1974. She describes herself as having been seen as a "goody two-shoes" in her youth who was nominated to be the local Harvest Queen.Banks left home to attend college at the University of Pennsylvania, from which she graduated Magna cum Laude, and went on to attend the Advanced Training Program at the prestigious American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, from which she graduated in 1998. She then moved to New York and worked in the theater as well as obtaining her first roles on-screen, small parts in movies and guest-star roles on television series. Seeking more screen work, Banks moved to Los Angeles and the supporting roles soon came, and required that she change her name to avoid confusion with another actress named Elizabeth Mitchell who had already established herself. Her first signal success came in her delightful, brief performance in Spider-Man (2002), for which she is best known despite subsequent leading roles, as "Betty Brant", the secretary of the cantankerous newspaper tycoon. (Banks has reprised the role in the Spider-Man series.)Banks followed up her performance in Spider-Man with small roles in other movies released that year, Swept Away (2002) and Steven Spielberg's Catch Me If You Can (2002), in which she plays a bank clerk who assists the young Frank Abagnale with vital information about bank checking policies. More recognition came with Seabiscuit (2003), in which Banks charmed audiences playing the wife of Seabiscuit's owner "Charles Howard", and Banks was able to broker these successes into leading roles, in Michael Showalter's The Baxter (2005) and James Gunn's Slither (2006).The winsome, beautiful Banks projects an exceptionally-charming screen presence that has drawn comparisons to Audrey Hepburn. Though her off-screen vocabulary is at times sprinkled with Valley-speak, her performances demonstrate solid acting skill and a keen intelligence. Banks and her boyfriend since college days, Max Handelman, married in 2003.

Elizabeth Banks Movies / TV-Shows


Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
The Trustee (2017)
Wet Hot American Summer: 10 Years Later (2017)
The Most Hated Woman in America (2017)
Megyn Kelly Today (2017)
2015 MTV Movie Awards (2015)
Pitch Perfect 2 (2015)
Walk of Shame (2014)
Love & Mercy (2014)
Little Accidents (2014)
Movie 43 (2013)
Frank or Francis (2013)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Timms Valley (2013)
Pitch Perfect (2012)
What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012)
People Like Us (2012)
Man on a Ledge (2012)
The Hunger Games (2012)
The 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards (2012)
Making the Next Three Days (2011)
The Men of The Next Three Days (2011)
The Details (2011)
Our Idiot Brother (2011)
Mr. Celebrity with Elizabeth Banks (2010)
The Next Three Days (2010)
TV Festival Du Cannes 2010 (2010)
Conan (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Under the Boardwalk: The Monopoly Story (2010)
The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2009)
The 14th Annual Critics' Choice Awards (2009)
Money Shots (2009)
Surrogates (2009)
The Uninvited (2009)
Modern Family (2009)
Big Breaks (2009)
Popcorn Porn: Watching 'Zack and Miri Make a Porno' (2009)
Lovely, Still (2008)
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
Role Models (2008)
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
Meet Dave (2008)
W. (2008)
Fred Claus (2007)
Wainy Days (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
Bill (2007)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
30 Rock (2006)
Slither (2006)
Invincible (2006)
Daltry Calhoun (2005)
The Baxter (2005)
The Sisters (2005)
American Dad! (2005)
Heights (2005)
Sexual Life (2005)
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Stella (2005)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
The Trade (2003)
Seabiscuit (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (2002)
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Spider-Man (2002)
Swept Away (2002)
Ordinary Sinner (2001)
Scrubs (2001)
Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
Shaft (2000)
Surrender Dorothy (1998)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
All My Children (1970)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site