Eric Stoltz

Watch Eric Stoltz Movies | Watch Eric Stoltz TV Shows

Eric Stoltz Photo

Eric Stoltz Wiki


Real Name: Eric Cameron Stoltz
Birth Place: Whittier, California, USA
Birth Date: September 30, 1961
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Eric Stoltz Biography


Born 30 September, 1961 Los Angeles, California, Eric Stoltz is a theater trained actor and producer who has starred in both independent and studio films. Born to two teachers in Los Angeles, Eric was raised in both American Samoa and Santa Barbara California, where by the age of 14 he was earning money by playing piano for the local musical theater productions, including "Mame" starring Anthony Edwards. The two became friends, and then college roommates when both attended the University of Southern California. Dropping out in his Junior year, Eric joined a repertory company that did 10 plays at the Edinburgh Festival in Scotland, UK. Moving to New York in 1981, he studied with Stella Adler and Peggy Feury, and soon appeared in his first film, Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982). In the 1980s he garnered attention (and a Golden Globe Nomination) starring as Rocky Dennis in Mask (1985), and in John Hughes' Some Kind of Wonderful (1987). In 1988, he made his Broadway debut in "Great Performances: Our Town" (1989), for which he was nominated for a Tony Award. In the 1990's he went back and forth from stage to film, building up an eclectic resume that included studio films (Pulp Fiction (1994)), independent films (Sundance Festival Winner The Waterdance (1992)), and films that he himself produced ( Mr. Jealousy (1997)). He also continued to appear on the New York Stage both on Broadway (Three Sisters, Two Shakespearean Actors) and off-Broadway (The Importance of Being Ernest, The Glass Menagerie). He continues to work in television as well, doing a recurring role as Helen Hunt's ex on "Mad About You" (1992), a year on "Chicago Hope" (1994), and in the tv and cable movies Inside (1996) (TV) (directed by Arthur Penn), A Killer in the Family (1983) (TV) (with Robert Mitchum) and The Passion of Ayn Rand (1999) (TV) (with Helen Mirren). Mr. Stoltz lives in New Mexico, and has been romantically linked to Ally Sheedy, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Lili Taylor, Bridget Fonda, and most recently (in the summer of 1999 during the shooting of The House of Mirth (2000)) the Australian actress Rachel Griffiths.

Eric Stoltz Movies / TV-Shows


Confessions of a Teenage Jesus Jerk (2017)
Beyond the Tank (2015)
Nashville (2012)
Fort McCoy (2011)
Glee (2009)
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Caprica (2009)
Blank Slate (2008)
Ceremonia de inauguración - 56º festival internacional de cine de San Sebastián (2008)
Private Practice (2007)
Quarterlife (2007)
The Lather Effect (2006)
Close to Home (2005)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
The Honeymooners (2005)
The Triangle (2005)
Childstar (2004)
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Boston Legal (2004)
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town (2003)
Happy Hour (2003)
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Hollywood Palms (2001)
My Horrible Year! (2001)
Harvard Man (2001)
Things Behind the Sun (2001)
The House of Mirth (2000)
The Simian Line (2000)
Common Ground (2000)
The Last Dance (2000)
One Kill (2000)
Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (1999)
The Passion of Ayn Rand (1999)
Hercules: Zero to Hero (1999)
Once and Again (1999)
Hi-Life (1998)
A Murder of Crows (1998)
Blackout Effect (1998)
Will & Grace (1998)
Hercules (1998)
The Definite Maybe (1997)
Mr. Jealousy (1997)
Highball (1997)
Anaconda (1997)
Grace of My Heart (1996)
Keys to Tulsa (1996)
2 Days in the Valley (1996)
Don't Look Back (1996)
Inside (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Jerry Maguire (1996)
Kicking and Screaming (1995)
Never Say Goodbye Aids Benefit by Yoko Ono (1995)
Rob Roy (1995)
The Prophecy (1995)
Fluke (1995)
Sleep with Me (1994)
Roomates (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Little Women (1994)
Bodies, Rest & Motion (1993)
Naked in New York (1993)
Foreign Affairs (1993)
The 5th Annual Legacy Awards (1993)
Killing Zoe (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Waterdance (1992)
The Heart of Justice (1992)
Mad About You (1992)
Singles (1992)
Money (1991)
A Woman at War (1991)
Memphis Belle (1990)
The Fly II (1989)
Say Anything... (1989)
Manifesto (1988)
Haunted Summer (1988)
Greasy Lake (1988)
American Experience (1988)
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Sister, Sister (1987)
Code Name: Emerald (1985)
The New Kids (1985)
Mask (1985)
Running Hot (1984)
The Wild Life (1984)
Surf II (1984)
Things Are Looking Up (1984)
Killing Time (1984)
A Killer in the Family (1983)
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Paper Dolls (1982)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
The Violation of Sarah McDavid (1981)
The Seekers (1979)
Knots Landing (1979)
The Grass Is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank (1978)
The Waltons (1971)
Great Performances (1971)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site