Lee Van Cleef

Watch Lee Van Cleef Movies | Watch Lee Van Cleef TV Shows

Lee Van Cleef Photo

Lee Van Cleef Wiki


Real Name: Clarence Leroy Van Cleef Jr.
Birth Place: Somerville, New Jersey, USA
Birth Date: January 09, 1925
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Lee Van Cleef Biography


One of the great movie villains, Lee Van Cleef started out as an accountant. He served in the U.S. Navy aboard minesweepers and subchasers during World War II. After the war he worked as an office administrator, becoming involved in amateur theatrics in his spare time. An audition for a professional role led to a touring company job in "Mr. Roberts". His performance was seen by Stanley Kramer, who cast him as henchman Jack Colby in High Noon (1952), a role that brought him great recognition despite the fact that he had no dialogue. For the next decade he played a string of memorably villainous characters, primarily in westerns but also in crime dramas such as The Big Combo (1955). His hawk nose and steely, slit eyes seemed destined to keep him always in the realm of heavies, but in the mid-'60s Sergio Leone cast him as the tough but decent Col. Mortimer opposite Clint Eastwood in For a Few Dollars More (1965). A new career as a western hero (or at least anti-hero) opened up, and Van Cleef became an international star, though in films of decreasing quality. In the 1980s he moved easily into action and martial-arts movies, and starred in "The Master" (1984), a TV series featuring almost non-stop martial arts action. He died of a heart attack in December 1989, and was buried at Forest Lawn in the Hollywood Hills.

Lee Van Cleef Movies / TV-Shows


Rider Jack (2015)
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel (2011)
Comic Relief 2009 (2009)
Il falso bugiardo (2008)
How the West Was Lost (2008)
Ein Leben wie im Flug (2007)
Thieves of Fortune (1989)
Speed Zone! (1988)
Der Commander (1988)
Armed Response (1986)
La leggenda del rubino malese (1985)
Goma-2 (1984)
Geheimcode: Wildgänse (1984)
The Master (1984)
Escape from New York (1981)
The Octagon (1980)
The Hard Way (1979)
The Squeeze (1978)
Quel pomeriggio maledetto (1977)
Kid Vengeance (1977)
Nowhere to Hide (1977)
Diamante Lobo (1976)
Take a Hard Ride (1975)
El kárate, el Colt y el impostor (1974)
Dio, sei proprio un padreterno! (1973)
Il grande duello (1972)
The Magnificent Seven Ride! (1972)
È tornato Sabata... hai chiuso un'altra volta (1971)
Bad Man's River (1971)
Captain Apache (1971)
El Condor (1970)
Barquero (1970)
Ehi amico... c'è Sabata, hai chiuso! (1969)
Al di là della legge (1968)
Commandos (1968)
Da uomo a uomo (1967)
I giorni dell'ira (1967)
La resa dei conti (1966)
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo. (1966)
Per qualche dollaro in più (1965)
Laredo (1965)
My Mother the Car (1965)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
How the West Was Won (1962)
Posse from Hell (1961)
The Slowest Gun in the West (1960)
The Gun of Zangara (1960)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
Guns, Girls, and Gangsters (1959)
Ride Lonesome (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
Rawhide (1959)
The Untouchables (1959)
Black Saddle (1959)
The Bravados (1958)
The Young Lions (1958)
Day of the Bad Man (1958)
Machete (1958)
The Rifleman (1958)
Lawman (1958)
77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958)
Frontier Doctor (1958)
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
The Quiet Gun (1957)
The Last Stagecoach West (1957)
The Lonely Man (1957)
China Gate (1957)
The Tin Star (1957)
Raiders of Old California (1957)
Joe Dakota (1957)
Gun Battle at Monterey (1957)
The Badge of Marshal Brennan (1957)
Perry Mason (1957)
The Real McCoys (1957)
Trackdown (1957)
Pardners (1956)
Accused of Murder (1956)
The Conqueror (1956)
It Conquered the World (1956)
Tribute to a Bad Man (1956)
The Big Combo (1955)
Ten Wanted Men (1955)
I Cover the Underworld (1955)
The Vanishing American (1955)
The Naked Street (1955)
Treasure of Ruby Hills (1955)
The Road to Denver (1955)
A Man Alone (1955)
Gunsmoke (1955)
Cheyenne (1955)
The Adventures of Champion (1955)
Gypsy Colt (1954)
The Yellow Tomahawk (1954)
Rails Into Laramie (1954)
Arrow in the Dust (1954)
Princess of the Nile (1954)
Dawn at Socorro (1954)
The Desperado (1954)
Jack Slade (1953)
The Bandits of Corsica (1953)
White Lightning (1953)
Tumbleweed (1953)
Vice Squad (1953)
The Lawless Breed (1953)
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953)
Arena (1953)
The Nebraskan (1953)
High Noon (1952)
Kansas City Confidential (1952)
Untamed Frontier (1952)
The Adventures of Kit Carson (1951)
Sky King (1951)
The Lone Ranger (1949)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site