Mandy Patinkin

Watch Mandy Patinkin Movies | Watch Mandy Patinkin TV Shows

Mandy Patinkin Photo

Mandy Patinkin Wiki


Real Name: Mandel Bruce Patinkin
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: November 30, 1952
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Mandy Patinkin Biography


Mandy Patinkin was born "Mandel Bruce Patinkin" to Lester, a scrap metal dealer and Doris "Doralee". His first name was a tribute to his grandfather. Growing up he began singing in synagogue choirs at the age of 13-14 and still continues to use his fantastic voice in musicals and in recordings.Attending Juilliard he became good friends with actor Kelsey Grammer and upon hearing that "Cheers" was auditioning for the role of Dr. Frasier Crane he immediately put Grammer's name forward for the role.Rumours persist about Patinkin's sudden departure from Criminal Minds. He simply failed to show up one day for a table read. He has contacted the entire cast to explain what is referred to as "personal reasons" for leaving. It seems that although Patinkin was prepared for the show to include violence the actual level of violence portrayed was unacceptable to the actor. He left to do more light hearted work.Patinkin supports many charities including: PAX, Doctors Without Borders, Americans for Peace Now, The September 11th Fund, Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America and Gilda's Club.

Mandy Patinkin Movies / TV-Shows


Life Itself (2018)
Ali and Nino (2016)
Wish I Was Here (2014)
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2013)
The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards (2013)
Six by Sondheim (2013)
Homeland (2011)
Jock (2011)
4.3.2.1 (2010)
Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (2010)
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards (2008)
Choking Man (2006)
Everyone's Hero (2006)
Criminal Minds (2005)
NTSB: The Crash of Flight 323 (2004)
Frankie and Johnny Are Married (2003)
Dead Like Me (2003)
A Centennial Toast to Symphony Hall (2002)
Piñero (2001)
CBS Cares (2000)
Strange Justice (1999)
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (1999)
Lulu on the Bridge (1998)
The Hunchback (1997)
Men with Guns (1997)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
Broken Glass (1996)
The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1995)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Squanto: A Warrior's Tale (1994)
Life with Mikey (1993)
The Music of Chance (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Doctor (1991)
Impromptu (1991)
True Colors (1991)
Dick Tracy (1990)
Alien Nation (1988)
The House on Carroll Street (1988)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Maxie (1985)
The 38th Annual Tony Awards (1984)
Yentl (1983)
Daniel (1983)
Ragtime (1981)
Night of the Juggler (1980)
French Postcards (1979)
Last Embrace (1979)
Charleston (1979)
The Big Fix (1978)
That Thing on ABC (1978)
Taxi (1978)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site