Misha Collins

Watch Misha Collins Movies | Watch Misha Collins TV Shows

Misha Collins Photo

Misha Collins Wiki


Real Name: Dmitri Tippens Krushnic
Birth Place: Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: August 20, 1974
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Misha Collins Biography


Misha Collins is an American actor best known for his role as the angel Castiel on the TV series Supernatural (2005). He has had recurring roles on ER and 24, and has guest-starred on NCIS, Nip/Tuck, NYPD Blue, CSI, CSI:NY, Monk and Charmed. On the big screen, Misha is most known for his role in a film called "Karla" about a real life serial killer named Paul Bernardo, a film he has openly said he regrets making due to the nature of the real life events the film is based upon. He is also has a small role in Girl Interrupted.Misha was born in Boston, Massachusetts to parents Rebecca Tippens and Richard Krushnic. He has a brother named Sasha and two sisters, Danielle and Elizabeth. Misha was raised in and around Greenville, Massachusetts and attended both Greenfield Center School and Northfield Mount Hermon, from which he graduated in 1992. He took an indirect path to an acting career after trying his hand working as a Carpenter and Woodworker. After studying Social Theory at the University of Chicago, he earned an internship with the White House under President Clinton in the Office of Presidential Personnel in 1995. During his time in DC, he also worked for "National Public Radio (NPR) headquarters" for 6 months. He has said that working in the White House and then for NPR made him decide that he did not want to be a politician.Misha later started an educational software company, taking acting and modeling jobs as a way to support his struggling company. He soon realized that he did not like running the software company, but enjoyed acting, and decided to pursue it full time.He also is a published poet with works in "The Columbia Poetry Review", "The California Quarterly", and other literary journals. Misha has also worn the producer had with the film, "Loot," which won Best Documentary Feature at the LA Film Festival in 2008 . It aired on HBO in 2009.As well as being a talented writer, film producer and actor, Misha has an famously quirky sense of humor and an incredible talent for relating to his fans, which have earned him a dedicated twitter following. He jokingly refers to his Twitter followers as his "minions" and "flunkies," and to himself by several titles including "The Supreme Overlord," "The Babysitter," and "The Great Confuser." But Misha does have a serious side. In 2010 he mobilized his minions to donate more than $30,000 to UNICEF for Haiti Earthquake relief. He also founded the charity Random Acts where he invites his fans to contribute in any way they can.In his personal time, Misha can be found outdoors running, kayaking, biking, snowboarding and enjoying all that nature has to offer.

Misha Collins Movies / TV-Shows


Kings of Con (2016)
Timeless (2016)
Stonehenge Apocalypse (2010)
Stranger Danger (2010)
The Grift (2008)
Over Her Dead Body (2008)
Loot (2008)
Reinventing the Wheelers (2007)
Karla (2006)
Supernatural (2005)
20 Things to Do Before You're 30 (2005)
Moving Alan (2003)
Finding Home (2003)
Par 6 (2002)
24 (2001)
Liberty Heights (1999)
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
ER (1994)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site