Robert Davi

Watch Robert Davi Movies | Watch Robert Davi TV Shows

Robert Davi Photo

Robert Davi Wiki


Real Name: Robert John Davi
Birth Place: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: June 26, 1951
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Robert Davi Biography


From his portrayal of James Bond villain Franz Sanchez to FBI profiler Bailey Malone in "Profiler" (1996), Robert Davi is one of the film industry's most recognized tough guys, whether on the big screen or on television. His tough exterior masks a powerful inner sensitivity, which he calls upon for his most notorious roles. A stickler for research, Davi contacted Quantico and arranged to meet Bill Hagenmeyer, the real-life FBI profiler. Davi received critical acclaim within the industry for his provocative and smoldering portrayal of Bailey Malone. The show, currently in syndication, struck a chord with audiences, paving the way for such shows as "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000), "Without a Trace" (2002), "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" (2001) and many others. His work as a Palestinian terrorist Salim Ajami in an award-winning TV movie brought him critical acclaim and caught the eye of legendary James Bond producer Albert R. Broccoli, who cast Davi as Colombian drug lord and lead villain Franz Sanchez in the Bond film Licence to Kill (1989). Davi studied with the legendary Stella Adler, who became his mentor, and he was also a member of the Actors Studio, where he studied with Lee Strasberg. His big break came when he was cast opposite Frank Sinatra in the telefilm Contract on Cherry Street (1977) (TV), and he has gone on to work in projects with Marlon Brando, Roberto Benigni, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Bruce Willis, Clint Eastwood, Benicio Del Toro, Danny Glover and Adam Sandler, to name a few. Among his many notable film credits are Die Hard (1988), The Goonies (1985), Son of the Pink Panther (1993), Licence to Kill (1989), Raw Deal (1986) and Showgirls (1995). He has worked with such directors as Steven Spielberg, Richard Donner, Blake Edwards, John McTiernan and Paul Verhoeven, among others. He is equally adept at comedy, also, as is evident by his work in a Rodney Dangerfield romantic comedy, as a con artist (once again a very funny and believable character), and he can be seen in the Rob Schneider/Adam Sandler comedy The Hot Chick (2002). He recently produced and is starring in Hitters (2002), a film that takes a realistic look at the struggles that occur within a neighborhood mob crew. Besides working and raising his five children, Davi stays busy volunteering his time in such charities such as The Dream Foundation, Exceptional Children's Foundation, Heart Of A Child Foundation, The National Italian-American Foundation, Unico, and he is the national spokesperson for I Save America.

Robert Davi Movies / TV-Shows


Perfect Citizens (2017)
Africa's Predator Zones (2015)
A Long Way Off (2014)
The Mob Priest: Book I (2014)
You Are (2014)
Doonby (2013)
Lost Time (2013)
The Iceman (2012)
The Great Chameleon (2012)
Smokewood (2012)
Everything or Nothing (2012)
25th Annual Genesis Awards (2011)
Kill the Irishman (2011)
Swamp Shark (2011)
One in the Gun (2010)
Troopathon 2010: Remember Their Sacrifice (2010)
The Pool Boys (2010)
Magic (2010)
Magic Man (2010)
Apocalypse Island (2010)
Game of Death (2010)
Troopathon 2009: Honor Their Service (2009)
Island Summer Celebrity Sports Invitational (2009)
Ballistica (2009)
The Butcher (2009)
Hannity (2009)
An American Carol (2008)
The Dukes (2007)
Red Eye (2007)
The Plot to Kill: Jesse James (2006)
One Last Ride (2005)
Criminal Minds (2005)
In the Mix (2005)
Witch's Spring (2004)
Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss (2004)
Stargate: Atlantis (2004)
Karen Sisco (2003)
Hitters (2002)
Verdict in Blood (2002)
The 4th Tenor (2002)
The Hot Chick (2002)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2002)
Soulkeeper (2001)
My Little Assassin (1999)
L.A. Without a Map (1998)
The Bad Pack (1997)
Cyber Vengeance (1997)
The Beneficiary (1997)
The View (1997)
Absolute Aggression (1996)
An Occasional Hell (1996)
For Which He Stands (1996)
The Pretender (1996)
Profiler (1996)
No Contest (1995)
The Zone (1995)
Showgirls (1995)
Delta of Venus (1995)
Codename: Silencer (1995)
VR.5 (1995)
Cops and Robbersons (1994)
Blind Justice (1994)
Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993)
Son of the Pink Panther (1993)
Night Trap (1993)
Quick (1993)
The November Men (1993)
Center of the Web (1992)
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery (1992)
Illicit Behavior (1992)
The Taking of Beverly Hills (1991)
Legal Tender (1991)
Under Surveillance (1991)
White Hot: The Mysterious Murder of Thelma Todd (1991)
Wild Orchid II: Two Shades of Blue (1991)
Amazon (1990)
Peacemaker (1990)
Deceptions (1990)
Predator 2 (1990)
Licence to Kill (1989)
Action Jackson (1988)
Traxx (1988)
Die Hard (1988)
Terrorist on Trial: The United States vs. Salim Ajami (1988)
Wild Thing (1987)
Raw Deal (1986)
L.A. Law (1986)
The Goonies (1985)
The Equalizer (1985)
City Heat (1984)
The Rousters (1983)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
Gangster Wars (1981)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Dynasty (1981)
The Gangster Chronicles (1981)
Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (1980)
Rage! (1980)
The $5.20 an Hour Dream (1980)
Nick and the Dobermans (1980)
...And Your Name Is Jonah (1979)
The Legend of the Golden Gun (1979)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)
Contract on Cherry Street (1977)
Barnaby Jones (1973)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site