Robert Downey Sr.

Watch Robert Downey Sr. Movies | Watch Robert Downey Sr. TV Shows

Robert Downey Sr. Photo

Robert Downey Sr. Wiki


Real Name: Robert Joseph Elias
Birth Place: USA
Birth Date: June 24, 1935
Occupation: Director, Actor, Writer

Robert Downey Sr. Biography


Robert Downey Sr. served in the Army, played minor league baseball, was a Golden Gloves champion and off-off Broadway playwright, all before he was 22 years old. In 1960 he began writing and directing basement-budgeted, absurdist films that gained an underground following: Balls Bluff (1961), Babo 73 (1964), Chafed Elbows (1966) and No More Excuses (1968).Putney Swope (1969) was the first Downey-directed film to earn a mainstream release. A devastating satire of Madison Avenue, it explored what happens when an African-American activist is given carte blanche at an advertising agency. The film was among the year's Top 10 Films in New York Magazine. Downey thrived in the laissez-faire film world of the 1970s with such irreverent films as Pound (1970), where humans play dogs waiting to be adopted. Around this time he worked on projects for Joseph Papp and the New York Public Theatre, directing David Rabe's play, "Sticks and Bones" for CBS. The strong anti-war sentiments expressed in this live broadcast resulted in a major controversy when its sponsors pulled out at the last minute. His Greaser's Palace (1972) is an outrageous restaging of the life of Christ in "spaghetti western" terms. Time Magazine put this film on its list of the year's Top 10 movies. Downey's take-no-prisoners sense of humor is also apparent in Two Tons of Turquoise (1997) to Taos Tonight (1997) and Hugo Pool (1997) (world premiere at the Sundance festival in 1997), a film that examines a day in the life of a female pool cleaner in Hollywood. Rittenhouse Square (2005) was the feature presentation of the Galway Film Festival and his second teaming with Max L. Raab, having been a consultant on Raab's award-winning Strut! (2001). From time to time Downey acts (badly, according to him) and he can be seen in films such as Boogie Nights (1997), Magnolia (1999) and The Family Man (2000).He has appeared on twice on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962), "The Dick Cavett Show" (1968), IFC's "At the IFC Center" (1997), Sundance Channel and countless other TV and radio shows. In addition, Downey has been a guest speaker at film festivals and universities throughout the country. Currently, he is developing an update of "Putney Swope". He lives in New York City with his wife, Rosemary Rogers.

Robert Downey Sr. Movies / TV-Shows


Pablo (2012)
Tower Heist (2011)
The American Cinematheque Tribute to Robert Downey Jr (2011)
From Other Worlds (2004)
The Family Man (2000)
Magnolia (1999)
Boogie Nights (1997)
Hugo Pool (1997)
The Sunchaser (1996)
Hail Caesar (1994)
Too Much Sun (1990)
Rented Lips (1988)
Johnny Be Good (1988)
Moving Target (1988)
America (1986)
Matlock (1986)
To Live and Die in L.A. (1985)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
Up the Academy (1980)
Moment to Moment (1975)
Sticks and Bones (1973)
Greaser's Palace (1972)
Is There Sex After Death? (1971)
Pound (1970)
Putney Swope (1969)
No More Excuses (1968)
Chafed Elbows (1966)
Sweet Smell of Sex (1965)
Babo 73 (1964)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site