Sean Astin

Watch Sean Astin Movies | Watch Sean Astin TV Shows

Sean Astin Photo

Sean Astin Wiki


Real Name: Sean Patrick Duke
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Birth Date: February 25, 1971
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Sean Astin Biography


Sean Patrick Astin was born February 25, 1971, in Santa Monica, California to Patty Duke. It was long reported that his father was John Astin (famous for playing Gomez on "The Addams Family" (1964) among other things) whom Duke married nearly 18 months later on August 5, 1972. DNA testing later proved that his biological father was Michael Tell, to whom Duke was shortly married to (June 26-July 9, 1970) before the marriage was annulled. When Sean was two, his brother MacKenzie was born. MacKenzie also went on to become an actor. He also has three older step-brothers, David, Allen and Tom, from Astin's first marriage. In 1981, at age 9, Sean starred with his mother in the after-school special Please Don't Hit Me, Mom (1981) (TV). The Goonies (1985) followed, and since then, he has had a steady stream of roles. Sean attended Crossroads High School for the Arts and studied with the famous Stella Adler. In 1987, he co-starred with another teen heartthrob, Kirk Cameron in Like Father Like Son (1987), followed, by Toy Soldiers (1991), Where the Day Takes You (1992), Rudy (1993) and the Showtime movie Harrison Bergeron (1995) (TV). He's also become involved behind the camera, directing and co-producing the short film Kangaroo Court (1994), which was nominated in the best short film category at the The 67th Annual Academy Awards (1995) (TV) in 1995. Coincidentally, Sean's step-father John Astin was nominated for the same award in 1969. Sean is married to Christine Astin, his co-producer on Kangaroo Court (1994). The couple live in Los Angeles. Even though a successful director, he's not about to give up acting.

Sean Astin Movies / TV-Shows


Gloria (2018)
The Lears (2017)
Talkin' Toons (2017)
Bunnicula (2016)
Unlocked: The World of Games, Revealed (2016)
Justice League Action (2016)
Range 15 (2016)
Swing State (2016)
The Dramatics: A Comedy (2015)
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (2015)
Do You Believe? (2015)
Woodlawn (2015)
Checkmate (2015)
Out West (2014)
Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014)
Moms' Night Out (2014)
The Surface (2014)
Justice League: War (2014)
Video Games: The Movie (2014)
Reaching from Above (2013)
The Surgeon General (2013)
Extraction (2013)
The Freemason (2013)
Amazing Love (2012)
Adopting Terror (2012)
Dorothy and the Witches of Oz (2012)
Adopting Terror (2012)
Craptastic! (2012)
The Witches of Oz (2011)
Love's Christmas Journey (2011)
And They're Off (2011)
The Boys of Abu Ghraib (2011)
Demoted (2011)
Alphas (2011)
Special Agent Oso (2009)
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Michael Douglas (2009)
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)
Behind the Scenes: When Galaxies Collide (2009)
Stay Cool (2009)
Forever Strong (2008)
The Colour of Magic (2008)
AFI's 10 Top 10: America's 10 Greatest Films in 10 Classic Genres (2008)
Borderland (2007)
The Final Season (2007)
What Love Is (2007)
American Men (2006)
Thanks to Gravity (2006)
Astérix et les Vikings (2006)
Click (2006)
Smile (2005)
Slipstream (2005)
Bigger Than the Sky (2005)
Hercules (2005)
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
Du kommst nicht vorbei - Fans im Bann des Ringes (2005)
Meerkat Manor (2005)
Balto III: Wings of Change (2004)
101 Most Unforgettable SNL Moments (2004)
Party Wagon (2004)
Bar Mitzvah Bash! (2004)
Elvis Has Left the Building (2004)
50 First Dates (2004)
The Tony Danza Show (2004)
Live from the Red Carpet: The 2003 Academy Awards (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Jeremiah (2002)
24 (2001)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The Sky Is Falling (2001)
Icebreaker (2000)
The Last Producer (2000)
Dish Dogs (2000)
Deterrence (1999)
Kimberly (1999)
100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd (1999)
Total Request Live (1998)
Boy Meets Girl (1998)
Bulworth (1998)
The View (1997)
The Long Way Home (1997)
Courage Under Fire (1996)
Harrison Bergeron (1995)
The Low Life (1995)
Road Warriors (1995)
Safe Passage (1994)
Teresa's Tattoo (1994)
The 1994 Annual Diversity Awards (1994)
Rudy (1993)
Where the Day Takes You (1992)
Encino Man (1992)
Toy Soldiers (1991)
The Legend of Prince Valiant (1991)
Memphis Belle (1990)
The Willies (1990)
Staying Together (1989)
The War of the Roses (1989)
White Water Summer (1987)
Like Father Like Son (1987)
Disneyland The B.R.A.T. Patrol (1986)
The Goonies (1985)
The O'Briens (1985)
The Rules of Marriage (1982)
Please Don't Hit Me, Mom (1981)
20/20 (1978)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site