Shelley Long

Watch Shelley Long Movies | Watch Shelley Long TV Shows

Shelley Long Photo

Shelley Long Wiki


Real Name: Shelley Lee Long
Birth Place: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Birth Date: August 23, 1949
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Miscellaneous Crew

Shelley Long Biography


Shelley Long was born at 7:15 am on Tuesday August 23, 1949 in Indian Village, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA. She is the daughter and only child to Evandine and Leland Long. Her mother was a school teacher and her father worked in the rubber industry before becoming a teacher. Shelley Long attended school at Kekionga Junior High for grades 6-9 and at South Side High School for grades 10-12. She enrolled at Northwestern University in 1967 as an undergraduate studying drama. Her first job was at the university as a meal plan checker. She left Northwestern to pursue a dual career in acting and modeling. In Chicago, she became a member of the celebrated Second City troupe, in addition to writing, producing and co-hosting a popular Chicago magazine program called "Sorting It Out" in 1975. The show ran for three years on a local NBC station and won three Emmy Awards for Best Entertainment Show.She met her second husband, Bruce Tyson (a securities broker) on a blind date in 1979. They were married in October, 1981. In 1982, she played the character Diane Chambers in the new NBC comedy series, "Cheers" (1982). She played the part for five years, winning an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series in 1983, winning Golden Globe Awards for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series in 1983, for Best Actress in a Comedy Series in 1985 and a Qality TV Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series in 1986. She gave birth to a daughter, Juliana, on March 27, 1985. She also has a stepson.

Shelley Long Movies / TV-Shows


Different Flowers (2017)
Christmas in the Heartland (2017)
A Matter of Time (2014)
The Wedding Chapel (2013)
Holiday Road Trip (2013)
Best Man Down (2012)
Zombie Hamlet (2012)
The Dog Who Saved the Holidays (2012)
Strawberry Summer (2012)
Strawberry Summer (2012)
Merry In-Laws (2012)
Holiday Engagement (2011)
Pizza Man (2011)
Ice Dreams (2009)
Modern Family (2009)
Trust Me (2007)
A Couple of White Chicks at the Hairdresser (2007)
Honeymoon with Mom (2006)
Falling in Love with the Girl Next Door (2006)
Unforgettable Moments in Television Entertainment (2005)
TV Land's Top Ten (2004)
Frasier: Analyzing the Laughter (2004)
Di Another Day: Diane Chambers from A-Z (2004)
Cliff's Notes: The Wisdom of Cliff Clavin (2004)
Shrink-Warped: Introducing Frasier Crane (2004)
The Mystery of Maris: The Break-Up Begins (2004)
Carla the Comeback Queen: Insults for Every Occasion (2004)
Nicholas Colasanto: His Final Season (2004)
Carla's Whipping Boy (2004)
Complete Savages (2004)
Love at First Fight: Opposites Distract (2003)
I'll Drink to That: Stormin' Norm-isms (2003)
Coach Ernie Pantusso's Rules of the Game (2003)
The Brady Bunch in the White House (2002)
The Santa Trap (2002)
Dr T and the Women (2000)
Vanished Without a Trace (1999)
Jingle Bells (1999)
The Adventures of Ragtime (1998)
Kelly Kelly (1998)
The 9th Annual American Teacher Awards (1998)
Melinda: First Lady of Magic (1997)
Susie Q (1996)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
A Different Kind of Christmas (1996)
The 10th Annual American Comedy Awards (1996)
A Very Brady Sequel (1996)
Freaky Friday (1995)
The Women of Spring Break (1995)
The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
Life with Louie (1995)
Frasier (1993)
Frozen Assets (1992)
A Message from Holly (1992)
Fatal Memories (1992)
Comic Relief IV (1991)
The 5th Annual American Comedy Awards (1991)
Don't Tell Her It's Me (1990)
Voices Within: The Lives of Truddi Chase (1990)
The American Cinematheque Honors Ron Howard (1990)
Troop Beverly Hills (1989)
Super Bowl Party (1989)
The 46th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1989)
Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC (1988)
Outrageous Fortune (1987)
Hello Again (1987)
Comic Relief '87 (1987)
Biography (1987)
The Money Pit (1986)
The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1986)
The 37th Annual Emmy Awards (1985)
The 42nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (1985)
The NBC All Star Hour (1985)
Irreconcilable Differences (1984)
The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards (1984)
The 10th Annual People's Choice Awards (1984)
The 36th Annual Emmy Awards (1984)
All-Star Party for Lucille Ball (1984)
Losin' It (1983)
The 40th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1983)
The 9th Annual People's Choice Awards (1983)
Super Bowl XVII Pre-Game Show (1983)
Night Shift (1982)
Caveman (1981)
The Princess and the Cabbie (1981)
A Small Circle of Friends (1980)
The Promise of Love (1980)
The Cracker Factory (1979)
The Dooley Brothers (1979)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)
That Thing on ABC (1978)
The Key (1977)
Family (1976)
M*A*S*H (1972)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site