Tate Donovan

Watch Tate Donovan Movies | Watch Tate Donovan TV Shows

Tate Donovan Photo

Tate Donovan Wiki


Real Name: Tate Buckley Donovan
Birth Place: Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Birth Date: September 25, 1963
Occupation: Actor, Director

Tate Donovan Biography


Tate Donovan began making television appearances while still in his teens, most often cast as angst-ridden high schoolers in such made-for-TV films such as Not My Kid (1985) (TV) and "Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder" (1987). Born to a large family in Tenafly, New Jersey, Donovan moved to Los Angeles to be closer to the television industry while he attended college at USC, where he also met several fellow actors who became longtime friends, such as Grant Heslov and George Clooney, with whom he still parties with to this day (he also had a fairly substantial part in their smash film, Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005). Although not quite as active as his friend Clooney in the romantic arena, confirmed bachelor Donovan has been engaged to both film star Sandra Bullock and television icon Jennifer Aniston, and has dated a diverse group of women such as socialite Plum Sikes (2000), stage actress Whitney Allen (2001) and television actress Lauren Graham, whom he met when they both appeared in the play "Once in a Lifetime" at the Williamstown Theater Festival in 2002. After graduating from college, Donovan gained prominent notice for his portrayal of the charismatic yet self-centered co-pilot in the ensemble period drama Memphis Belle (1990). Prior to that, Donovan had appeared as the cocky elder camper in SpaceCamp (1986) and as a recovering drug addict in Clean and Sober (1988). His first leading role was in the charming but minor Love Potion No. 9 (1992), costarring Bullock, to whom he became engaged (their relationship ended in 1994). He then appeared in several independent features as sullen, withdrawn types before following up with a role in the Disney family comedy, Holy Matrimony (1994). He returned to Disney for perhaps his highest-profile effort to date, the animated Hercules (1997), for which he provided the voice for the adult version of the title character. His small-screen work has included a Cable ACE-nominated turn in the HBO series Vietnam War Story II (1988) (V). He joined the parade of film stars who turned to sitcoms, heading the cast of "Partners" (1995) opposite Jon Cryer. When that failed to catch on, he joined with his "Memphis Belle" co-stars Eric Stoltz and Reed Diamond to play three brothers in a memorable episode of NBC's "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993) and had a recurring role as a client and potential love interest for Calista Flockhart's titular lawyer "Ally McBeal" (1997). Switching networks, he had a recurring role as a love interest opposite his then-girlfriend Jennifer Aniston in NBC's "Friends" (1994) and donned clerical garb to play the priest son of a large Irish Catholic family in the short-lived NBC drama "Trinity" (1998). More recently he has appeared as a guest star in several shows such as "The Guardian" (2001), as well as "Mister Sterling" (2003) and in the new show "The O.C." (2003).

Tate Donovan Movies / TV-Shows


Blame (2017)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Limitless (2015)
Sun Belt Express (2014)
Red Oaks (2014)
Deception (2013)
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2013)
Hostages (2013)
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2013)
Argo (2012)
The 65th Annual Tony Awards (2011)
Below the Beltway (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Wild About Harry (2009)
Glee (2009)
Gossip Girl (2007)
Shooter (2007)
Damages (2007)
Nancy Drew (2007)
Neal Cassady (2007)
Fired! (2007)
The Lather Effect (2006)
Painkiller Jane (2005)
Silver Bells (2005)
The Pacifier (2005)
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
The O.C.: Obsess Completely (2004)
The O.C. (2003)
Exposed (2003)
Nip/Tuck (2003)
West of Here (2002)
Swordfish (2001)
Get Well Soon (2001)
G-Men from Hell (2000)
Drop Back Ten (2000)
Hercules: Zero to Hero (1999)
The Thin Pink Line (1998)
Trinity (1998)
Tempting Fate (1998)
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Honor to Us All (1998)
October 22 (1998)
Hercules (1998)
The Only Thrill (1997)
Murder at 1600 (1997)
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Zero to Hero (1997)
Hercules (1997)
Ally McBeal (1997)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
America's Dream (1996)
Partners (1995)
Never Say Goodbye Aids Benefit by Yoko Ono (1995)
Friends (1994)
Holy Matrimony (1994)
Ethan Frome (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Love Potion No. 9 (1992)
Inside Monkey Zetterland (1992)
Little Noises (1992)
Equinox (1992)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Rising Son (1990)
Dangerous Curves (1989)
Dead Bang (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Clean and Sober (1988)
Vietnam War Story II (1988)
SpaceCamp (1986)
A Case of Deadly Force (1986)
Into Thin Air (1985)
North Beach and Rawhide (1985)
Not My Kid (1985)
No Small Affair (1984)
Family Ties (1982)
Hill Street Blues (1981)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site