Victor Garber

Watch Victor Garber Movies | Watch Victor Garber TV Shows

Victor Garber Photo

Victor Garber Wiki


Real Name: Victor Jay Garber
Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada
Birth Date: March 16, 1949
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Miscellaneous Crew

Victor Garber Biography


A leading player on Broadway for over two decades, Victor Garber has appeared in comedies and musicals in New York to applause and Tony nominations, but his career in TV and films has been limited to mostly supporting parts. Garber's first stage success of note came in his native Canada, where he performed as Jesus in "Godspell" in a 1972 Toronto ensemble that also included Martin Short and 'Andrea Martin'. A year later, Garber reprised the role in the film version of the musical but he soon settled into working on Broadway. After nearly 20 years, he returned to films in character roles like the slick agent taking clients away from Michael J. Fox and Nathan Lane in James Lapine's Life with Mikey (1993); Tom Hanks' friend who is rendered emotional by "The Dirty Dozen" in Nora Ephron's _Sleepless in Seattle (1993)_ and Goldie Hawn's ex-husband in _First Wives Club, The (1996)_ . Garber's highest profile turn came as the Titanic's designer Thomas Andrews, who calmly awaits its inevitable sinking, in James Cameron's blockbuster mega-hit Titanic (1997).

Victor Garber Movies / TV-Shows


Vixen: The Movie (2017)
The Orville (2017)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (2016)
Power Monkeys (2016)
Bob's Broken Sleigh (2015)
Deception (2013)
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2013)
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2013)
I'll Follow You Down (2013)
The Hunters (2013)
Phenom (2012)
Moving Day (2012)
Argo (2012)
The Entitled (2011)
William & Catherine: A Royal Romance (2011)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Web Therapy (2011)
Take Me Home (2011)
Rebuilding Titanic (2011)
Suits (2011)
Charlie's Angels (2011)
Republic of Doyle (2010)
Ice Quake (2010)
The Town (2010)
You Again (2010)
Green Lantern: First Flight (2009)
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2009)
Rex (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
Nurse Jackie (2009)
The Last Templar (2009)
Web Therapy (2008)
Flashpoint (2008)
Milk (2008)
Eli Stone (2008)
Damages (2007)
Justice (2006)
Broadway Under the Stars (2005)
ReGenesis (2004)
The Music Man (2003)
Home Room (2002)
Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (2002)
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (2001)
Call Me Claus (2001)
A Colder Kind of Death (2001)
Laughter on the 23rd Floor (2001)
The Wandering Soul Murders (2001)
Legally Blonde (2001)
Alias (2001)
Deadly Appearances (2000)
Love and Murder (2000)
Boys Briefs (1999)
Annie (1999)
Invisible Child (1999)
Summer's End (1999)
External Affairs (1999)
Hollywood Squares (1998)
How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998)
Cinderella (1997)
Let Me Call You Sweetheart (1997)
Titanic (1997)
The View (1997)
Hostile Advances: The Kerry Ellison Story (1996)
The First Wives Club (1996)
Marvin's Room (1996)
Kleptomania (1995)
Jeffrey (1995)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Exotica (1994)
Mixed Nuts (1994)
Life with Mikey (1993)
Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story (1993)
Dieppe (1993)
Friends of Gilda (1993)
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
Queen (1993)
Light Sleeper (1992)
I'll Never Get to Heaven (1992)
The First Circle (1992)
Singles (1992)
Grand Larceny (1991)
The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway (1988)
Liberace: Behind the Music (1988)
Private Sessions (1985)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
Tales from the Darkside (1983)
Tartuffe (1978)
Valley Forge (1975)
Jack: A Flash Fantasy (1974)
Godspell: A Musical Based on the Gospel According to St. Matthew (1973)
The Guiding Light (1952)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site